The IRE office will be closed Wednesday, Dec. 25 through Jan. 1
[…] To get some legal answers, we turned to professor Sandy Davidson, who teaches communications law at the Missouri School of Journalism. 

Here’s what you need to know:

  • While an incident report is considered an open record under Missouri law, that document must legally include: The date, time, specific location, name of the victim and immediate facts and circumstances surrounding the initial report of a crime or incident. (Legal reference: Missouri Revised Statues, Section 610.100, Item 2)
  • The officer’s name likely will be included in what is considered an “investigative report.” That’s a report “prepared by personnel of a law enforcement agency, inquiring into a crime or suspected crime, either in response to an incident report or in response to evidence developed by law enforcement officers in the course of their duties.” Investigative records are closed until the case is closed. (Legal reference: Missouri Revised Statues, Section 610.100, Item 2)
  • If you want to get information in the investigative file before the case is resolved, you’ll need to go through the circuit court.